Resume

EDUCATION                                                                 

2003-2006    Bowling Green State University      Bowling Green, Ohio

Masters of Fine Arts; Jewelry Design and Metals

                      

2000-2003    Bowling Green State University      Bowling Green, Ohio

Guest Student Status:  Pursued the study of Jewelry design and Metalsmithing

 

1967-1968    Mt. Sinai Hospital School of Medical Technology    Cleveland, Ohio

MT (ASCP) Certification #62987

 

1963-1967    Baldwin-Wallace College      Berea, Ohio

Bachelors of Science: Major: Zoology, Minor: Chemistry, Philosophy

Graduated – Cum laude

 

AWARDS RECIEVED                                                       

2006             SAUL BELL AWARD DESIGN COMPETITION; Finalist, Albuquerque, New Mexico

 

JUROR’S CHOICE AWARD-IN FLuX: SNAG Student Slide Show, Chicago, Illinois,    juried by Alan Revere and Tom Edwards

 

DR. JEANNETTE C. DANIALSON SAMPATACOS SCHOLARSHIP; Spring Semester, Bowling Green State University     

 

EXCELLANCE AWARD: Detroit Festival of the Arts, Detroit Michigan

 

SECOND PLACE-JEWELRY: Crosby Festival of the Arts, Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio

 

2005             NICHE Student Award-Finalist:  NICHE; The Magazine for Progressive Retailers, North American retailers of

American Crafts, Baltimore, Maryland.

EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SILVERSMITHS AWARD: Third Biennial Jewelry & Objects Exhibition, Ann Arbor, Michigan

 

FIRST PLACE: 38th Flint Art Fair, Flint, Michigan

FIRST PLACE-JEWELRY:  Crosby Festival of the Arts, Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio

 

FIRST PLACE: Salt Forks Art Festival Foundation Award, Salt Forks Art Festival, Cambridge, Ohio

 

2004             SECOND PLACE-JEWELRY:  Crosby Festival of the Arts, Toledo Botanical Gardens,   Toledo, Ohio

 

2003             AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE 2003: Spring Fair, Columbus, Ohio

FIRST PLACE-APPLIED ART:  Art on the Mall, University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio

 

SOUTHEASTERN OHIO FINANCIAL SERVICE AWARD; Salt Forks Arts and Crafts Festival, Cambridge, Ohio

 

2002             LOIS MAIN PURCHASE AWARD: Black Swamp Arts Festival, Bowling Green, Ohio

 

2001             THIRD PLACE - JEWELRY:  Crosby Festival of the Arts, Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio

               

2000             BEST OVERALL: Salt Forks Art Festival, Cambridge, Ohio

THIRD PLACE - APPLIED ARTS: Salt Forks Arts and Crafts Festival, Cambridge, Ohio

 

DELANEY PURCHASE AWARD: Salt Forks Arts and Crafts Festival, Cambridge, Ohio

 

J. and A. KEPKE PURCHASE AWARD: Black Swamp Arts Festival, Bowling Green, Ohio

 

BEST INDIVIDUAL PIECE: Summer Festival of the Arts, Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio

 

BEST OF SHOW:  Old West End Art Festival, Toledo, Ohio

 

1999             THIRD PLACE – JEWELRY:  Crosby Festival of the Arts, Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio

 

NICKALOSAKIS PURCHASE AWARD: Salt Forks Art Festival, Cambridge, Ohio 

1998             HONORABLE MENTION: Black Swamp Arts Festival, Bowling Green, Ohio  

 

LOIS MAIN PURCHASE AWARD: Black Swamp Arts Festival, Bowling Green, Ohio

 

SECOND PLACE: Old West End Art Festival, Toledo, Ohio

 

EXHIBITIONS                                                                    

2006            “Snap Right Off”, Emerson Gallery in the St. Louis Artist’s Guild, sponsored by The Society of Midwest Metalsmiths;

juried by Andy Cooperman

•   “Come Fly with Me”

 

BEST OF 2006, Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Ohio Designer Craftsmen, juried by Gwen Heffner, independent curator for the Kentucky Artisan Center

                      •  “Listen to the Beating”

                      •  “Faerydae”

 

Schacht Student Showcase 2006, Schacht Spindle Co., Inc, juried by Ann Baddeley Keister, Assoc. Prof. of Art at Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, Michigan; on display during Convergence 2006, at Kendall College of Art and Design, Grand Rapids, Michigan

         •  “Twitter Twill”

 

Best of the Best of, Invitational of ODC, Betty Talbet

        •  “Savoring Sentiments”

        •  “Queen of the Ball”

Toledo Area Artists Exhibition,  Toledo Federation of Art Society in conjunction with the Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo, OH; juried by Sergio De Giusti, sculptor, Wayne State Univ. and Susan J. Bandes, director of the Kresge Art Museum at Michigan State Univ., E. Lansing, MI

          •   “Nuts an Bolts of making Tea”

Intercollegiate Metals Exhibition, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ: Becky McDonah, School of Art

          •  “Nuts and Bolts of Making Tea”

 

Hot Glass 2006, Arts Commission of Greater Toledo, Toledo, Ohio

          •  “Urban Urchin”

2005             CONCEALMENT; JEWELERY & METALS, Online exhibition at www.postpicasso.com/artontheline, juried by Boris

Bally (nationally recognized artist)

•  Recognized in juror’s statement

•  “Nuts and Bolts of Making Tea”

 

LaPetite XIII, Alder Gallery, Coburg, Oregon, Hester Coucke: Curator of the Covallis Art Center, Corvallis: Jerry Williams, Prof. Emeritus in Theater Design, Univ. of Oregon; Dena E. Brown, Professional Exhibit Curator and Designer

•   “Come Fly with Me”

•   “Queen of the Ball”

•  “Urban Urchin”

CONTEMPORARY CRAFT EXHIBITION, University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne, IN

•  “Lethal Liana”

•  “Eidolon”

•  “Reading the Wind”

•  “Chevron”

BEST OF 2005, Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Ohio Designer Craftsmen, juried by Bill Griffith, assistant director of Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

•  “Nuts and Bolts of Making Tea” 

•  “Mornings Glory”

 

“ON THE VERGE”; SNAG 2005, Juried Student Exhibition, juried by Kathy Buszkiewicz, Professor in Jewelry and Metals Department, Cleveland Institute of Art and Tom Muir, Professor , School of Art, Bowling Green State University

•  “Queen of the Ball”

•  “Flight of Spirit”

 

“It’s all relative”, 2005 Spring Exhibition, Space 237 Galleries & Studios, 237 N. Michigan, Toledo, Ohio, Invitational of regional artists; April 15, 2005 through June 3, 2005

 

Jewelry and Objects, Michigan Silversmiths Guild in collaboration with the Ann Arbor Art Center, Ann Arbor Art Center, Ann Arbor, Michigan

•  “Savoring Sentiments”

•   “Reading the Wind”

•  “Eidolon” (Eastern Michigan University Silversmith Award)

 

2004             BEST OF 2004, Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Ohio Designer Craftsmen, juried by Janet McCall, executive

director, and Kate Lydon, assistant director of the Society for Contemporary Craft in Pittsburgh. Exhibition at the Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, Ohio, Southern Ohio Museum, Portsmouth, Ohio, and The Dairy Barn, Athens, Ohio.

•   “Flushed”

               

LA PETITE XII, Alder Gallery, Coburg, Oregon, Juried by Hester Coucke, curator of the Corvallis Art Center; Jerry Williams, UO professor emeritus and publisher of the QuARTerly; and Dena E. Brown, curator of the Gallery at the Eugene Municipal Airport

•   “Chevron”

•  “Nuts and Bolts of Making Tea”

•   “Reading the Wind”

 

RINGS, Cannon Gallery of the Gallery of Art and Design, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, Juried by Bob Ebendorf, Work gathered from 1000 Rings (Lark Books, 2004)

•   “Lethal Liana”

 

METALS-A-GO-GO, Student Exhibition 2004, Society of North American Goldsmiths, hosted by the Florida International Museum, St. Petersburg, Florida, juried by Tom McCarthy (metalsmith and jeweler)

•   “Morning’s Glory”       

 

2003             LA PETITE XI, Alder Gallery, Coburg, Oregon, Juried by: Jill Atkin, Steve Reimuth, Dena E. Brown, independent

curator at the gallery at Eugene Municipal Airport.

•   “Eidolon”

•   “Flammer”

•   “Lethal Liana”

 

METALS 2003, Intercollegiate Exhibition of Metal Work, Gallery 237, Toledo, Ohio

•   “Morning Glory”

•   “Noble Nectar”

•   “Sweet Disdain”

 

2003_ARM WORK, The Third Miami Metals Intercollegiate, Juror; Mary Lee Hu (Chairman of Metals, University of Washington, Seattle), Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.

•   “Eidolon”

 

JEWELRY AND OBJECTS 2003, Michigan Silversmith’s Guild in collaboration with the Ann Arbor Art Center, Jurors: Thomas W. Turner, goldsmith and educator and Donna D’Aquino, metalsmith and visiting assistant professor at University of Toledo.  Exhibition at Ann Arbor Art Center

•   “Feeding Time”

•   “Lethal Liana”

•   “Flammer”

 

BEST OF 2003, Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Ohio Designer Craftsmen, juried by Michele Tuegel, Executive Director, Florida Craftsmen, Inc.  Exhibition at the Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, Ohio, Southern Ohio Museum, Portsmouth, Ohio, and The Dairy Barn, Athens, Ohio.

•   “Under-the-Sea”

 

2002               84th TOLEDO AREA ARTISTS EXIBITION, Toledo Museum of Art and Toledo Federation of Art Societies,

Jurors: Betty Talbot, executive director Ohio Designer Craftsmen and Edward W. Schmidt, painter

•   “Under-the-Sea”

•   “Feeding Time”

 

NATIONAL COMPETITIVE SNAG STUDENT SLIDE SHOW, Society of North    American Goldsmiths Annual Conference, Denver, Colorado

•   “KA”

• “Under-the-Sea”

•   “Feeding Time”

                 

2001             BEST OF 2001, Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Ohio Designer Craftsmen, juried by Charlotte V. Brown,

Director, Gallery of Art & Design, NCSU, Raleigh, North Carolina. Exhibition at the Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, Ohio and the Southern Ohio Museum, Portsmouth, Ohio

•   “Family Tree”

 

JEWELRY AND OBJECTS, Michigan Silversmiths Guild, juried by

Cary Stefani and Nancy Yaw, Exhibition at The Arbor Art Center

•   “Daily Bread”

               

2000              BEST OF 2000, Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Ohio Designer Craftsmen, juried by Gail M. Brown,

independent curator of contemporary crafts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.  Exhibition at the Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, Ohio and Wayne Center for the Arts, Wooster, Ohio

•   “Migraine”

•   “Secrets”

 

PUBLICATIONS                                                                

2006             Fabulous Woven Jewelry, by Mary Hettmandperger , Lark Books, 2006

 

The Art and Craft of Making Jewelry, by Joanna Gollberg, Lark Books, 2006

 

2005             Core Concepts in Art CD-ROM developed by CreativeMyndz, Bowling Green, OH Included with Launching

the Imagination,

           

2004             The Craft of Silversmithing, by Alexandra P. Austin, Lark Books, pp. 142, 2004

 

2002             1000 Rings, Juried by Robert Ebendorf, Lark Books, pp. 285, 2004

 

 

WORKSHOPS ATTENDED                                            

2006             ENAMELING FOR JEWELRY, Linda Darty at Bowling Green State University

 

2005             CAPTURING TECHNIQUES, Andy Cooperman at Bowling Green State University

 

BONNY DOON 50 TON DEEP DRAW SYSTEM, Linda Shapiro, at Bowling Green State University

 

2004             DIE FORMING: Keith Lewis (Associate Professor, Central Washington University, Ellensburg, Washington) at

Bowling Green State University.

 

BRACELETS AND 3-INCH DEEP DRAWING IN THE HYDRAULIC PRESS: Cynthia Eid at Wayne State University

 

TORCH-FIRED ENAMELING WORKSHOP: Felicia Szorad (Professor of Art, Eastern Kentucky University) at Bowling Green State University

 

WORKING IN GOLD: Lisa Gralnick (Professor of Art, University of Wisconsin-Madison) at Wayne State University

 

2003             HISTORY OF WIRE and CHAINS: Mary Lee Hu (Chairman of Metals: University of Washington, Seattle) at Miami

University

 

REPOUSSĖ: Rocio Heredes (Visiting Artist at Metal Werx) at Bowling Green State University

 

RHYTHM OF FIRE, Santa Clara del Cobre, Michoacán, Mexico at Detroit Institute of Arts sponsored by Michigan Silversmith Guild (demonstration and workshop)

 

MOKUME GANE WORKSHOP: Laura Barber, Eastern Michigan State University (Michigan Silversmith Guild)

 

MOKUME GANE PROCESS: Tedd T. Mc Donah (Visiting Artist) at Bowling Green State University

 

2002             THE USE OF TUBING IN CONSTRUCTION:  Richard Mawdsley (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale) at

Bowling Green State University

 

POWER HAMMER FORGING: Friedrich Christoph (Switzerland) at Southern Illinois Metalsmiths Society Conference at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

   

2001             ETCHING WITH PNP:  Pat Nelson (Ball State University, Indiana) at Bowling Green State University

 

2000             ELECTROFORMING: Dennis Nahabetian (Grand Forks, North Dakota) at Bowling Green State University

 

FORGE WELDING: Jeffery Funk at Southern llinois Metalsmiths Society Conference at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

 

1999             TEXTILE TECHNIQUES IN METAL:  Munya Upin (Belmont, Massachusetts) at Society of     North American

Goldsmiths Annual Conference in Saint Louis, Missouri

 

 

CONFERENCES ATTENDED                                      

2005              International Exposition of Sculpture Objects and Functional Art, Chicago, Illinois

 

2004              International Exposition of Sculpture Objects and Functional Art, Chicago, Illinois

 

2002              Southern Illinois Metalsmiths Society at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

 

2000              International Exposition of Sculpture Objects and Functional Art, Chicago, Illinois,Southern Illinois Metalsmiths

Society at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale           

1999              Society of North American Goldsmiths Annual Conference at St. Louis, Missouri

 

PRESENTATION OF SEMINARS OR WORKSHOPS               

2006             “Weaving Techniques in Metal,” Bowling Green State University, January

 

2004             “New Beginnings,” Michigan Silversmith’s Guild, Eastern Michigan University, September

 

“Art Fairs: A Possible Choice,” Bowling Green State University, October

 

WORK EXPERIENCE                                                      

2003-2006          Bowling Green State University  Bowling Green, Ohio

•   Teaching Assistant;

•   Beginning Jewelry and Design (ARTS 281) Fall 2003   

•   Beginning Jewelry and Design (ARTS 281) Spring 2004

•   3D Foundations (ARTS 112) Fall 2004

•   3D Foundations (ARTS 112) Spring 2005

•   3D Foundations (ARTS 112) Fall 2005

•   3D Foundations (ARTS 112)  Spring 2006

 

1996-Present     The Bent Wire, Toledo, Ohio

•   Sole Proprietor – Wire Artist

 

1992-1998           Medical College of Ohio, Pathology Dept, Toledo, Ohio

•   Medical Technologist – Hematology, Immuno-  hematology, (Hematology and Organ/Tissue Transplant)

 

1988-1992           Flower Hospital, Sylvania, Ohio                       

•   Medical Technologist – Hematology, Blood Banking, and Chemistry

 

1968-1973           University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota

•   Instructor (1972-1973) of Immuno-hematology in the School of Medical Technology

•   Medical Technologist (1968-1973) Blood Banking, Hematology and Cytogenetics

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS                               

2000-present        AMERICAN CRAFT COUNCIL

MICHIGAN SILVERSMITHS GUILD

SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICAN GOLDSMITHS

1997-present         MICHIGAN ARTISTS AND ARTISANS

1996-present         OHIO ARTS AND CRAFTS ASSOCIATION

OHIO DESIGNERS CRAFTSMEN